THE  EMERALD

imo 5312824

June 2012 Sold for scrap to Alang India. For a total amount of US$ 5 milj.

Registered owner:  Ionian Cruise Line Sa.- Liberia. -   Operator: Louis Cruises - Cyprus

 March 23-2012 The Emerald chartered by Alas an unreliable American comp. The Emerald will be located in the Korean harbour of Yeosu and operated as hotelship during Expo 2012. The charter takes 94 days. Expect that the ship after that time not returns to Greece but to Alang for scrap.
Ship has sailed on charter from 1997 until end of october 2008 for Thomson Cruises - UK. After that time she was laid-up in Greece.

Former names: Santa Rosa (1958-1989 Grace Line) - Diamond Isle (1989-1992-Coral Cruises) - Regent Rainbow (1992-1996-Regency Cruises) - The Emerald ( 1996-until now)

Aquired by Louis Cruises 1996 - Extensively rebuild  in 1991/92 in Greece.  When completed in 1992, visually she was a very different ship compare to the Santa Rosa.  With her unaltered hull and her new superstructure

Entered service: 1958- Refits: 1992/'97 - Gross tonnage: 26.428 -  Pass. based on two:  990. - Passengers all berths: 1198 - Crew: 412 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 182,70 m. - Beam: 25,60 m. - Built at : Newport News Shipbuilding - USA - Yard no.: 521 - Classification: ABS - Flag: Greece - Propulsion by 2 General Electric steam turbines each with a power of 8.206 kW - Cruising speed 16.5 knots.

The Emerald is one of the very few cruiseships driven by steamturbines.

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 22.06


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O