THE    TAIPAN

imo 8705278

Registered Owner: Megastar Aries Ltd. - Malaysia - Beneficial owner: Star Cruises -Malaysia - Operator: Star Cruises.

Entered service: 1991-  Refits: 2004/2013 - Gross tonnage: 3.370 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 72 - All berths: 80 - Passenger decks: 4 - Length: 85.46 m.-  Beam: 14 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Deutz total output 3.356 kW. Service speed: 16 knots - Built: Flender Werft - Germany - Yard no. 648 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Lady Diana - Aurora I - Aquired by Star Cruises 1994 from defunct Windsor Lines- Megastar Aries (1994-dec.1-2012) - Genting World (2012-2014 ) - The Tapan (June 2014 - until present

Sistership: Megastar Taurus (1994-2015) - Crystal Esprit (2015 - until present

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 42.15

                               


All images Genting World courtesy Star Cruises.


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O