MARELLA  DREAM (since oct. 2017)

IMO 8407735

Registered Owner: Grand Cruise Investments - Italy  -Beneficial owner: Carnival Corp. - USA -  Operator: Thomson Cruises - UK

july-2009 Carnival Corporation announced  that the 1,488-passenger Costa Europa, currently operated by its Costa Cruises brand, will join British travel company Thomson Cruises under a 10-year bareboat charter beginning in April 2010. Under the agreement, Thomson has an option to purchase the ship any time after five years.  Costa Europa will be sold during April 2010 to Grand Cruise Investments Unipessoal LDA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Carnival Corp & plc. New name: Thomson Dream

Original entered service: 1986 -  Refits: 1989/2002/2010 - Gross tonnage:  54.763 -  Pass. cap. lower beds: 1506. - All berths: 1756 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 243,23 m. - Beam: 29,73 m. - Propulsion:  2 x 10 cylinder  B&W-MAN diesel engines - type: 10L55GB - Bore: 550 mm. - stroke: 1380 mm. - total output 23.830 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed: 22 knots - Cruising Speed: 19 knots - Built at : Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no: 610 Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Malta.

Former names: Homeric (1986-1988) - Westerdam (1988-2002)  - Costa Europa (2002-2009) - Thomson Dream (2010-2017) - Marella Spirit (2017-until present

After aquired by HAL ship went in october 1989 to Meyer Werft for a stretch of 36,9 m. and returned service march 1990.
 Passenger space ratio all berths  36,36

Homeric


Westerdam


Costa Europa


June 29-2005 Bergen Norway


June 25-2004 St.Petersburg

Febr.26-2010 The Costa Europa smashed into a pier during bad weather in the Egyptian resort town of Sharm el-Sheikh on Friday, killing three sailors and injuring four tourists, maritime officials said.Officials from the General Authority for Red Sea Ports said the sailors, an Indian, a Honduran and a Brazilian, died from the impact. Officials said bad weather caused the crash.The four tourists, three British women and an Italian man, were taken to hospital in stable condition.The ship was pulling into the port at Sharm el-Sheikh after travelling from the Red Sea port town of Safaga when the accident occurred. March 1-2010 When Costa Europa struck the pier in Sharm El Sheik last Friday, its days with Costa and the Carnival Corp. were numbered, but now Costa has decided that it will not return to service for them


Thomson/Marella Dream

    Passenger Space Ratio all berths  31,18

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O