MARELLA SPIRIT (since oct. 2017)

imo 8024014

Registered Owner: Spirit Holding OpCo. Ltd. - Greece  a Louis Holding comp. Longterm Charter  to TUI-Thomson/Marella Holidays - UK ended 2018

Oct. 2018 Sold for scrap to India by the real owner Louis Holding - Cyprus. Ship sails most of the time on charter. She started the final voyage under the name Mare-S

Aquired by Louis Cruises May 2008. Until that date ship was on bareboat charter from Carnival/HAL  daughter WIND SURF. With sub-charter to Thomson. Charter contract with Thomson (now Marella) ended Nov. 2017

July 2017 Thomson Spirit will remain in the fleet for the 2018 summer season. Operated on a charter agreement, the Spirit was built in 1984 as Nieuw Amsterdam for Holland Ameirca Line and has been part of Thomson's fleet since 2002.

Sept. 2018 Marella Cruises is set to say goodbye to the Marella Spirit on October 21-2018 during her Continental Coasts itinerary sailing to Malaga, Barcelona, Toulon and Valencia.The ship launched service in 1984 as the Nieuw Amsterdam for Holland America Line, also spending time with American Classic Voyages before moving to Thomson (now Marella) in 2003

Entered service: 1983 -  Refit: 2000/2002 - Gross tonnage: 33.930 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1254 - All berths: 1378 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 214,66 m.-  Beam: 27,26 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Sulzer type RLB66  total output 22.400 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers  - Service speed: 18 knots - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.: V27 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

Former names: Nieuw-Amsterdam (1983-2000) - Patriot (2000-2001) - Nieuw-Amsterdam (2001-2002) - Thomson Spirit (2002) - Spirit ( 2002-2003)  - Thomson Spirit (2003- 2017) - Marella Spirit (2017-until present)

Sistership: Noordam now Thomson Celebration

History:The Nieuw-Amsterdam third ship bear this name together with sistership Noordam(3)last couple of cruiseships built for that time Dutch Holland-Amerika Lijn before taken -over by Carnival Corp. in 1988. Both ships being built in France, however designed in the Netherlands in close cooperation between Dutch design office of the HAL and shipyard De Merwede also builder of the Prinsendam (I). 
Sold to United States Lines an American Classic Voyages Corp. company in 2000. Renamed as PATRIOT, however ACVC going into bankruptcy in okt. 2001. At that time HAL (Carnival Corp) holds on the Patriot a first preferred ship mortage. For that reason the Patriot was going back to Carnival Corp. In 2002 Carnival reached a bareboat charter agreement with Cyprus based Louis Cruises with a sub-charter to Thomson Holidays

 NIEUW-AMSTERDAM

  PATRIOT  


                                                                                                                                             THOMSON SPIRIT

Entered service: 1983 -  Refit: 2000/2002 - Gross tonnage: 33.930 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1254 - All berths: 1378 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 214,66 m.-  Beam: 27,26 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Sulzer type RLB66  total output 22.400 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers  - Service speed: 18 knots - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.: V27 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

  Passenger space ratio all berths  24,62


Funnel of Thomson - TUI travel

 

                            

 

     

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O