USHUAIA

IMO 6901907

Owner: Ushuaia Adventure Corp.- Argentina. - Operated by Antarpply Expeditions

Former names: ResearcherMalcolm Baldrige  was built as an oceanographic research vessel for the National Oceanographic & Atmospheric Administration -US. Acquired by Ushuaia Adventure Corp in 1990

Entered service: 1970 - Tonnage: 2.963 - Passengers based on 2: 84 - Length: 84,73  m. - Beam: 15,54 m. - Passengerdecks: 5 - Max.speed: 14 knots - Cruising Speed: 12 knots  - Total installed power: 2 Alco diesel engines of 1600 Hp. - 1 Bowthruster 500 kW. - Built: American Shipbuilding -Toledo( Ohio) - USA - Classification: International Naval Surveys Bureau - Flag: Comoros

On 04 December, 2008, MV Ushuaia grounded at the entrance of Wilhelmina Bay, near Cape Anna. An initial assessment of damage indicated that while there was no imminent danger and no threat to life, it would be precautionary to transfer passengers to another vessel before trying to refloat. All 84 passengers were safely evacuated from the grounded expedition ship Ushuaia to a Chilean naval vessel this morning 05 dec.Floated on 08 dec. with the assistance of a Chilean tug Start operations after repair jan.next.

                               


                        

                                     

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O