ex.VENUS

imo 7111078

Nov.-2012 Ship sold to Turkish investors. From spring 2013, sailing for the Turkish Travel Company Apex Cruise Holidays. They will sail in the Mediterranean and is only promoted in Turkey. Renamed into former name AEGEAN PEARL. Deal failed.

Ship sold for scrap march 2013 to Aliaga Turkey.

August 15-2012 Repeat story.Only less than a month after enter service was taken, the sailing under Malta flag cruise ship VENUS has been arrested in the port of Ashdod, according to the Ukrainian Embassy in Israel. After the wages of some 340 crew members on board is not paid, added to the chain.Seized the ship was submitted in connection with a lawsuit by 70 Ukrainian crew members on delinquent payments of their salaries.
July-2010 The 320 crew members of the cruise ship Rio, anchored in Ashdod, have been refusing to disembark for nearly two weeks, even though they have practically no electricity or food. They're not leaving until they receive last month's salaries, they say. The ship's receivers, attorneys Ilan Orli and Eran Shellac, said they would be able to pay the crew's salaries soon. They said the ship is owned by a company registered in the Marshall Islands called Eagles Holding. That company bought the ship from a company called Perla (Louis Cruises)

Sept.2011 Sold as Rio to Acheon Akti Navigation Co.Ltd. - Cyprus  for approx. $ 4.8 milj. Operator East Meditteranean Cruises SA.  After refit renamed Venus on March 1 - 2012  Last info Ship laid-up since june 22-2012 in Limassol.

 Aquired  may-14-2010  -From  Louis plc - Greece.  Louis announce that within the framework of its policy for the renewal of its fleet, it signed an agreement for the sale of cruise ship  “Aegean Perl” to Caspi Cruises Israel against the sum of $19.5 million. The ship will be delivered on 23/6/2010.   NEW NAME:  "RIO".

Registered owner: Acheon Akti Navigation Co Ltd. - Cyprus - Operator: East Meditteranean Cruises sa. Marshall Islands.

Entered service: 1971 -  Refits: 1995-2004-2012 - Gross tonnage: 16.710 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 790 - All berths: 1095 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 163,30 m.-  Beam: 22,80 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Fiat type SGM 10 total output 13.240 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 17 knots - Built: Cantieri Navale del Tirreno  Italy- Yard no. 288- - Classification: DNV - Flag: Malta

Former names: Southward - Seawing - Perla - Aegean Pearl - the Aegean Pearl (until june 2010)- Rio (2010-until march 2012) - Venus ( march 2012 - march 2013 )

Sister Ship: Spirit of London - now Ocean Dream since aug. 2011

Aquired by Louis Cruises in 2004 of Sun Cruises Ltd. Renamed Perla. Charter to Golden Sun Cruises in 2008 renamed Aegean Pearl After charter ended return to Louis Cruises in 2009 renamed  The Aegean Pearl.
 Passenger space ratio all berths  15.26

SEAWING


PERLA





 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O