VICTORY 1

imo 9213129

Dec.2018 - End 2018 acquired by American Queen Steamboat Company.  American Queen Steamboat Co. has finalized the purchase of sister vessels Victory I and Victory II (as well as the Victory Cruise Lines brand)  from Miami's SunStone Ships. The price was not disclosed but a $3m refurbishment is planned. Shipname not changed.

Febr.2019 These 2001-built coastal vessels are getting tonier public areas thanks to the addition of wainscotting and new or reupholstered furniture. The restaurant service will be upgraded to provide greater choice, with menus of five or six courses. Beds will gain 14-inch pillowtop mattresses and fine linens to match the AQSC standard.'The public spaces are all fairly white and bland, not really Americana,' Kelly said, so new colors and furnishings will make them more closely resemble the AQSC fleet. In the staterooms, tropical colors like aqua will be changed out.On an upper deck, Victory I will be getting an enclosed alternative dining venue, the Grill, added to Victory II in a refurbishment last year and extremely popular. A grill menu will replace the existing hot rocks concept.The Lounge will be getting new chairs and a new sound system. Adjacent late-night venue the Tavern, which has beautiful stained glass detailing, will also gain new furniture and possibly a baby grand piano or instrument combo. Crew accommodations will be improved with new mattresses and televisions.The Victory refurbishment project is stretching 81 days, with Victory I scheduled to leave Houma in late April for Portland, Maine. Two weeks later, Victory II will follow.

Registered Owner: Victory 1 Holdings LLC.(AQSC company) - USA - Beneficial owner: American Queen Steamboat Co. - Operator: Victory Cruise Lines.

Entered service: 2001 -  Refits: 2009/2015/2019 - Gross tonnage: 4.954 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 202 - All berths: 210 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 91,40  m.-  Beam: 16,20 m. - Draft: 4,12 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Caterpillar type 3516B 4 stroke 8 cylinders total output 2.940 kW.at 1800 rpm. - 2 Schottel Z-drives -   Service speed: 11 knots - Max.speed: 13 knots - Original Built: Atlantic Marine Inc. - USA (now Bae Systems Southeast Florida) - Yard no. 4242 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas. - 2019 Refit: Gulf Island Shipyards in Houma, Louisiana. 

Former names: Cape May Light (2001-2009) - Sea Voyager (2009-2015) - Saint Laurent (2015 - 2015) Victory 1 (2016 - until present

Sister ship: Sea Discoverer (now Victory 2)

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 23.59    
The St Lawrence cruise ship season opened on Tuesday May 12-2015, with the arrival of Chicago-based Haimark Line’s 4,954-ton 210-berth Saint Laurent from Charleston, where she had just received a $3.5 million refit for her first season of Great Lakes and New England cruises.
The ship was built in 2001 as the now-defunct Delta Queen Coastal Voyages’ Cape May Light and although she has seen service in Haiti, Labrador and Chesapeake Bay waters, she has spent most of that time laid up at freshwater berths. Her present owners, Clipper Group of Copenhagen, also own sister ship Sea Discoverer, which is now in stationary use at Lerwick. Both ships are registered in the Bahamas.
June 19-2015- 17 people were injured Thursday night when the Saint Laurent hit the Massena Lock, part of the St. Lawrence Seaway in New York State. All 17 passengers were treated and discharged from a local hospitaly. There is reported bow damage on the ship, which sails under the Haimark banner. A 10-foot gash to her bow and will cause the loss of two cruises while she is repaired.
Oct. 30-2015 Haimark Line filed for chapter 11 protection in the United  States Bankruptcy Court in the District of Colorado. The filing came on October 30, 2015, and lists Haimark Ltd. as the biggest creditor with a listed debt of $782,772.27. The second biggest creditor is Fleetpro, a vessel management firm, listed at being owed $642,056.76, while Clipper Cruises, Ltd., believed to be the owner of the ship,
is listed at being due $582,531.72.
     After ceased operation of Haimark Line. Charter to new founded Victory Cruise Line.  Since july 2016 sailing as Victory-1




Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Pleas Visit The Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O