VICTORY II

imo 9213131

Dec.2018 - End 2018 acquired by American Queen Steamboat Company.  American Queen Steamboat Co. has finalized the purchase of sister vessels Victory I and Victory II (as well as the Victory Cruise Lines brand)  from Miami's SunStone Ships. The price was not disclosed but a $3m refurbishment is planned. Shipname not changed.

Febr.2019 These 2001-built coastal vessels are getting tonier public areas thanks to the addition of wainscotting and new or reupholstered furniture. The restaurant service will be upgraded to provide greater choice, with menus of five or six courses. Beds will gain 14-inch pillowtop mattresses and fine linens to match the AQSC standard.'The public spaces are all fairly white and bland, not really Americana,' Kelly said, so new colors and furnishings will make them more closely resemble the AQSC fleet. In the staterooms, tropical colors like aqua will be changed out.On an upper deck, Victory I will be getting an enclosed alternative dining venue, the Grill, added to Victory II in a refurbishment last year and extremely popular. A grill menu will replace the existing hot rocks concept.The Lounge will be getting new chairs and a new sound system. Adjacent late-night venue the Tavern, which has beautiful stained glass detailing, will also gain new furniture and possibly a baby grand piano or instrument combo. Crew accommodations will be improved with new mattresses and televisions.The Victory refurbishment project is stretching 81 days, with Victory I scheduled to leave Houma in late April for Portland, Maine. Two weeks later, Victory II will follow

Registered Owner: Victory II Holdings LLC.(AQSC company) - USA - Beneficial owner: American Queen Steamboat Co. - Operator: Victory Cruise Lines.

Entered service: 2001 -  Refits: 2009/2015/2017/19 - Gross tonnage: 4.954 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 202 - All berths: 210 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 91,44  m.-  Beam: 16,20 m. - Draft: 4,12 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Caterpillar type 3516B 4 stroke 8 cylinders total output 2.940 kW.at 1800 rpm. - 2 Schottel Z-drives -   Service speed: 11 knots - Max.speed: 13 knots - Original Built: Atlantic Marine Inc. - USA (now Bae Systems Southeast Florida) - Yard no. 4243 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas.- 2019 Refit: Gulf Island Shipyards in Houma, Louisiana. 

Former names: Cape Cod Light(2001-2012) - Sea Discoverer (2012-2017) - Victory II (2018 - until present

Sister ship: Cape May Light (now Victory I)

Brief description:
Built as "Cape Cod Light". Since 2012 In service as floating hotel accommodation ship for offshore workers in the North Sea as "Sea Discoverer". The vessel is the identical sister ship to 202-passenger Victory I, which launched Victory Cruise Lines on the Great Lakes in July 2016. Victory II will be upgraded to the high standards of Victory I. The Victory II inaugural voyage will be from Montreal on July 27, 2018 and is sistership of Victory 1. Both ships were built in resemblance to the traditional US coastal steamboats of the late 19th century. They both started operations on itineraries on the Great Lakes, Canadian Maritime, East Coast USA and Southern US. Victory II features a beautifully appointed interior with only 110 staterooms. Its stylish staterooms offer high thread-count bedding, premium mattresses, pillow menus and L’Occitane bath amenities. Passengers enjoy free WiFi Internet access and 24-hour room service, as well as nightly turndown service. The stateroom entertainment systems feature LCD flat screen televisions with satellite programming and radio/alarm clocks with Ipod Docking Station. Outside staterooms include armoires and picture windows for panoramic views.Complimentary drinks coffee, tea, bottled water, soft drinks, house brand beers and wine by the glass with all lunches and dinners.



Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Pleas Visit The Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O