WORLD ODYSSEY

imo 9141807

Registered Owner: Delos Shipping Dalas - USA/Greece  - Operator: Semester at Sea (USA) or Phoenix Seereisen (Germany) depends time of the year

2017 It was recently announced that the twice-named Deutschland (when on charter to Phoenix Reisen) / World Odyssey (when on charter to Semester at Sea) was purchased by Dallas-based private equity firm Delos Shipping LLC from Absolute Nevada LLC following the death last year of Absolute owner Donald Hoffman.Delos Shipping LLC have renewed the charter agreement for Deutschland with Phoenix Reisen until 2025 and with Semester at Sea until 2026.
Neustadt/ Holstein, March 24th 2015 The  Deutschland is sold The Purchaser is a US company with relevant experience in international Cruise business. An advance payment is already made to the administrator of the Deutschland investment company. The balance of the purchase price will be paid by delivery of the cruise ship late May 2015. About details of the sale was not disclosed.
"We expect to complete the Transaction  until the end of May. According Mr. Reinhold Schmid-Sperber, administrator of Deutschland investment company.

may 2015 After months of speculation Semester At Sea officially announced on May 26, 2015, that their new floating campus will be the former German-flag ship Deutschland.The ship will be chartered from Absolute Nevada LLC.(USA)  Plans call for it to be renamed World Odyssey. Manager V-Ships Monaco.  After a minor refurbishment over the summer it will make its debut with the fall Semester voyage commencing September 13, 2015.  The new color scheme includes an all white hull with a wide blue stripe at main deck, topped by a white funnel with the circular blue Semester At Sea logo. 

Subcharter to Phoenix Seereisen Germany from May 8 /2016 - Sept.9. The rest of the year as World Odyssey for Semester at Sea. Before enter service for Phoenix installing of French balconies for outside cabins of Decks 7 and 8

Entered service: 1998 - Refit: 2008/2014/2016 - Gross tonnage: 22.496 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 604 - All berths: 613- Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 175,49 m.-  Beam: 23 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make MAK 2 type 8M32 DMR and 2 type 6M32 DMR - total output 12.320 kW. - Drive: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed:19 knots - Max. speed: 20.5 knots - Built: Howaldtswerke - Hamburg-Germany - Yard no. 328  - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas.

Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 36.7

Former names: Deutschland -World Odyssey/Deutschland


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O