AIDAmira 

IMO 9172777

Registered owner: Costa Crociere Spa. - Italy - Beneficial owner:Carnival Corp. -USA - Operator Aida Cruises - Germany

 

Entered service: 1999 -  Refit: 2005/07/13/19 - Gross tonnage: 48.200 - Pass. lower beds: 1248 - All berths: 1800 - Passenger decks: 8 -Length: 216 m. - Beam: 28,84 m. - Draught: 6,9 m.- Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wartsila - 4 stroke 12cyl. Total installed power: 31.680 kW.  - Propulsion: 2 Alstom electric motors power each 9.000 kW. - 2 Fixed propellers - Max. speed 21,6 knots - Service speed: 18 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no. J-31 - Flag: Italy - Classification: Rina.

Former names: Mistral-Grand Mistral-Costa neo Riviera (oct.1-2013-nov.2019)-Aidamira(dec.2019-until present

Sept.2007 Carnival Corporation & plc, and Orizonia Corporacion, Spain's largest travel company, today announced that they have finalized the agreements for a previously announced multi-ship cruise brand serving the Spanish market. Carnival owned 70% and Orizonia 30%. In 2008 Carnival bought remaining 30%
Purchased in 2008 from Auro Shipping (Alstohm) - After bankruptcy of Festival Cruises.
Sept. 2013 - Grand Mistral will be transferred to Costa Crociere in November 2013 and renamed to Costa neo Riviera, her itineraries will feature more overnight and unusual calls to ports, as a part of Costa's new project featuring their smaller ships, more details to follow soon.
May 2018 Internal transfer to Aida Start operations dec.2019 Following an extensive refurbishment, the ship will be named AIDAmira, and be deployed on the 'AIDA Selection' of longer cruises to more unusual destinations with longer stays and overnights in port. AIDAmira will expand the 'AIDA Selection' program to southern Africa for the first time. In December next year, the ship will operate a 14-day round-trip from Cape Town to other ports in South Africa and Namibia.Before emerging as AIDAmira, the ship will be extensively redesigned. Ninety-six of its 624 passenger cabins will be converted into suites, 80 of those with balconies. The sun deck will feature two pools and two whirlpools. There will be six bars and six restaurants...
  Passenger space ratio all berths:


Mistral - Festival Cruises first newbuilding.



Grand Mistral Orizonia Iberocruceros


Grand Mistral of Iberocruceros the former cruise division of Iberojet, that was a part of the Orizonia Corporation. Activities stopped 2014


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O