ALBATROS

IMO 7304314

The lovely old ss."ALBATROS" is suddenly sold for scrap end of 2003. The Albatros sailing under former names: Dawn Princess-FairWind-Sylvania. She was Owned by: V-Ships Monaco - Long term charter to Phoenix Seereisen-Germany. Built: 1957 - Tonnage: 24.803 - Passengers on basis 2: 940

Due to this decision Phoenix Seereisen needs urgently an replacement. In cooperation with the Dutch comp."Club Cruise" they charter the Crown in 2004 and renamed in "Albatros" again.

                                        

Former Albatros


                       

Sept. 2020The Albatros will leave the Phoenix Reisen fleet, according to a press release, with the German tour operator citing the COVID-19 pandemic.The ship will now start a new life as a hotel vessel under for the Pick Albatros Group in the Middle East, which operates a number of hotels and resorts. We also have to keep an eye on the profitability of our company. So it was with a heavy heart that we decided to hand over the MS Albatros from the Phoenix fleet to new hands," the company said, in a translated statement.

Owner: V-Ships - Monaco  - Operator: Phoenix Seereisen - Germany

Enter service: 1973 - Refit: 2004/2005/2011-2013 - Gross Tonnage: 28.518  - Passengers lower beds: 830 - All Berths: 1000 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 205,46 m. - Beam: 25,22 m. - New diesel engines mounted 2005 see below - Service speed: 15 knots - Max.speed: 18 knots - Builder: Wärtsilä-Finland - Yard no.: 397 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV.

CLUB CRUISE ceased operations nov. 2008 due to financial trouble. The Albatros is immediate taken over by Phoenix on dec.2 -2008. This action was possible because the lawful property of the "Albatros"  was in the hands of Phoenix from the beginning. The management is outsourced to V-Ships.
             Passenger space ratio all berths 28.51

Former names: Crown(2003-2004) - Norwegian Star-I(2001-2003) -Norwegian Star(1997-2001)-Royal Odyssey(1991-1995)-Royal Viking Sea.(1973-1991)

Sister ships: Royal Viking Star (Now Black Watch) - Royal Viking Sky (Now Boudicca)

NEW DIESEL ENGINES:

2005-The Albatros will be fitted with new engines. Work is due to be carried out later in 2005  at Blohm+Voss Shipyard in Hamburg, which has won the contract in competition with other yards.
Albatros is currently equipped with four Sulzer diesel engines, type 9ZHH 40/48 generating a total output of 13,240 kW. These will be replaced by four Wärtsilä-engines of the latest generation. Total installed power 15.840 kW. The ship will also undergo annual docking work at the same time and is expected to be in the yard for just under three months.

Nov.2011 Blohm + Voss Repair in Hamburg has docked The Albatros for extensive maintenance and class work. Included environmental modernisation of engine emission technology, complete restaurant renovation and the modernisation of other public areas.
It will be fitted with a new bulbous bow to reduce her fuel consumption before leaving for a world cruise.

                                   


 November 2005 docking at Blohm und Voss-Hamburg mounting of new diesel engines
    

       

 

                 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O