Ώ ASTOR Ώ

imo 8506373

NEW NAME:JULES VERNE at 2021

 ASTOR will become JULES VERNE at 2021- hand-over to French CMV subsidiary Croisieres Maritimes et Voyages (Cancelled due to bankruptcy of CMV)
Oct. 26 -2020 Ship sold for scrap for Euro 1,4 million. Depart Tilbury for final voyage to Aliaga Nov.10.

The Astor will be scrapped after being essentially beached in Turkey on Monday. The former Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV) vessel sold at auction to a scrap broker in October for just $1.7 million.The 1987-built 650-guest ship was originally built in Germany to offer a five-star luxury soft adventure product in the British market. A year later, the vessel was sold to Soviet owners, becoming the Fedor Dostoyevskiy.After years sailing chartered to European tour operators, the vessel got its original name back and in 1996 was acquired by TransOcean Tours. After years sailing chartered to European tour operators, the vessel got its original name back and in 1996 was acquired by TransOcean Tours. In 2013, it was chartered to CMV for a new operation in Australia. The British cruise line later acquired TransOcean Tours to focus on the German market. In 2021 it was set to join CMV's French brand and operate under the name Jules Verne. 

Registered Owner: Passion Shipping & Investment - Greece -(Care of Global Cruise Lines Ltd) - Operator: Cruise & Maritime Voyages - UK - from 2021CMV French subsidiary Croisieres Maritimes et Voyage.

Nov. 2019 UK-based Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV) is tapping into the French market through newly created Croisières Maritimes et Voyages which will offer cruises dedicated to the French-speaking market, departing year-round from Le Havre and Marseille, respectively.

        

Jan.2006 Ship purchased by Premicon AG-Germany from Astor Shipping-Cyprus  and remain on charter to Transocean until 2013.
Sept.2-2009 Bankruptcy of Transocean Premicon bought Transocean. The Astor underwent an extensive refit at Lloyd's yard at Bremerhaven in 2009/10.
Oct.2013 Premicon AG. owner of the "Astor", has just announced that the ship will be chartered by Cruise & Maritime Voyages for the three upcoming winter seasons. The vessel will continue to be operated byTransOcean Kreuzfahrten during the rest of the year. According to the press release, CMV plans to operate the ship in Australia.
Dec. 15. 2014: Cruise & Maritime Voyages today announced its parent company, Global Maritime Group, has acquired Astor and signed a long-term charter of the vessel to CMV.”

July 2018 Astor’s final sailing from Australia leaves Fremantle on March 10, 2019, for Tilbury via Africa.

Jan. 2014 Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV), the UK based operator of three cruise ships, has agreed to acquire Transocean Kreuzfahrten, the German operator one deep sea cruise ship and four river cruise vessels from Premicon AG, the German private equity company.
CMV has chartered from Transocean the 20,606 gross ton Astor for a series of cruises from Perth in Australia for three consecutive Austral summer seasons, plus for line voyages there and back to Britain. Transocean continues to operate the ship in Germany under its own brand name.
The deal also includes four river cruise vessels that will remain marketed in Germany by Transocean. CMV has chartered one river cruise vessel for the British market that promotes under the CMV Signature brand.
Nov. 7-2014 Premicon Hochseekreuzfahrt GbmH & Co. KG MS Astor, which owns the 1987 built cruise liner Astor that is operated by the London based Cruise & Maritime Voyages group, has filed for insolvency at the district court of Bremen in Germany, media reports say. The owner of the 20,606 gross ton Astor is part of the Munich based Premicon group, which sold Trans Ocean Cruises and that operates Astor in Germany, together with three river cruise vessels and a ship management company, to Cruise & Maritime Voyages earlier this year.Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV) Holdings have confirmed that operations of Astor are secure despite the fact that the ship's owners, Premicon Hochseeschiff GmbH & Co. KG MS Astor have declared insolvency in Germany. Astor is under a long-term bareboat charter to CMV.CMV has complete management of the vessel, including all operational and management functions

Dec. 2014 Damen Shiprepair & Conversion has recently carried out a number of cruise ship repair and refurbishment projects in the Netherlands. Included are Astor. The vessels have been at Damen Shiprepair Vlissingen (DSV) for a wide-ranging programme of work, scheduled and unscheduled. Damen carried out its scope within a tight timeframe so that both ships were ready for planned onward voyages
Cruise and Maritime Voyages announced that its 600-passenger Astor will return to Australia for a fourth season from October 2016 through to March 2017

Entered service: 1987- Refit 1997 - 2009/10/14/19 - Gross Tonnage: 20.704 -  Passengers cap. lower beds: 590 - All berths: 650 - Length 176,25 m.- Beam 22,60 m. - Passenger Decks: 7 - Built: Howaldtswerke/Deutsche Werft AG - Kiel - Germany - Yard no.:218 - Converted: Lloyd's Werft - Bremerhaven - Propulsion: 2-Wärtsilä/Sulzer 6cyl. 4tact single acting diesel engines type 6ZAL40 of 3300 kW.each and 2- 8 cyl.4tact single acting diesel engines type 8ZAL40 of 4400 kW.each. Total installed power:15.400 kW.- 2 Controllable Pitch propellers - Service speed: 16.5 knots - Max.Speed: 20 knots - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: GL

Former names: Astor II - Fedor Dostoyevskiy  Orginally built for the defunct Astor-Cruises.

             Passenger Space Ratio all berths : 33.4

 

      


                All images below after refit

                

                


 CMV Colors

 
 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O