ASUKA - II

imo 8806204

Sept. 4-2019 Sembcorp Marine -Singapore will spearhead the makeover of Asuka II – Japan’s largest cruise ship – for NYK Cruises. To be executed over 45 days at the Admiralty Yard from January 2020, the project includes installing a sulphur oxide (SOx) scrubber unit on the vessel to comply with new environmental regulations effective next year. Refitting its showpiece Asuka II cruise ship is an extensive makeover within a short time frame. We are confident of completing the work on time and within budget.’

Jan. 2019 Anchor Ship Partners, a Japanese ship management and investment company acquired 50 percent of the shares of Yusen Cruise Co Ltd. Anchor said it is planning a major refurbishment to the 1990-built ship, and that plans include building a new vessel that would be viewed as "No. 1 in the world cruise market.

Registered Owner: Nippon Yusen Kaisha Cruises (NYK)  -  Japan

Entered service: 1990/Refit: 2006/2020 - Gross Tonnage: 50.142 -  Passengers lower beds: 872 - All berths: 960 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 240,96 m.- Beam: 29,60 m.- Draft: 7,50 m.- Propulsion: 4 MAN diesel engines total output: 32.800 kW. - Speed: 22 knots - Built: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery  - Japan - Yard no.: 2100 - Flag: Japan

Former Name: Crystal Harmony (1990-2006) - Asuka II (2006 - until present

     Passenger space ratio all berths  52,23


Crystal Harmony


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please  Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O