AZAMARA  PURSUIT

imo 9210220

Sept. 2017 - Boutique cruise line Azamara Club Cruises announced it would be acquiring a new ship to add to its two-vessel fleet. The new AZAMARA PURSUIT which will be launched in March 2018. It was revealed that the company would be purchasing the ADONIA from P&O Cruises, which was used for the line’s Fathom program. "We are pleased to expand our portfolio by 50%, allowing us to visit even more regions of the world through the acquisition of this sister ship," said Larry Pimentel, president and CEO. "Our loyal guests and travel partners have asked for this expansion for a long time; we are very pleased to deliver this to them." The ship will undergo major refurbishment to match the upgrades that were completed on the AZAMARA JOURNEY and AZAMARA QUEST earlier this year.

Registered Owner: AP Acquisition Inc. -  USA -  Operator: Azamara Club Cruises

Original entered service: 2001- Refit: 2007/2011/2015/2017/8 – Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 702 - All berths: 710 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 180,95 m. - Beam: 25,46 m. - Draught: 5,95 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.Z31 - Flag: Malta - Classification: Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

Before starting as Azamara Persuit an extensive refit take place at the world famous Harland & Wolff shipyard. Newry based firm, MJM will be undertaking the work on board Azamara Pursuit in the shipyard, which is estimated to be costing around £50m.
   Passenger space ratio all berths: 42.64
  
Passenger space ratio lower beds: 43.13

Former names : R-8 (2001-2003)of the bankrupt Renaissance Cruises and MINERVA-II - (2003-2007)  from Swan Hellenic. The brand Swan Hellenic sold by Carnival Corp.& Plc. in 2006. The Minerva-II by internal transfer to Princess Cruises in april 2007 - Royal Princess (2007-2011) - Adonia (2011-2017) - Azamara Pursuit (2018- until present

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Regatta - Insignia - Pacific Princess - Sirena

Brief description:
Azamara Pursuit joins sister ships Azamara Quest and Azamara Journey in August 2018, cruising to 64 more destinations, including 18 new ones, continuing the tradition of destination-rich itineraries, great food, friendly service and amiable onboard ambiance. Carrying only 690 guests and an attentive crew of 408, this intimate boutique hotel at sea can call on hidden gems not accessible to larger vessels, with later departures and even overnight stays in some ports, allowing more time to explore. Back on board, meet with newfound friends in Discoveries Lounge, treat yourself to a massage, enjoy delicious cuisine, relax to the sounds of the grand piano in The Drawing Room. For an exceptional vacation, step aboard Azamara Pursuit and experience a perfect blend of luxury and destination-immersive discovery.
Staying in a suite is like staying in your own vacation home complete with ocean views, sea breezes, and butler service. Relax with plush cotton robes and slippers, French bath products, fresh flowers, and fine linens. Open the sliding glass doors to your private veranda, perfect for reading, al fresco dining, or stargazing. Enjoy a drink from complimentary bottles of specialty spirits, mixers included. And should you need anything, your English-trained butler is never more than a call away, ready to assist with restaurant and spa reservations, private parties, dinners for two, and much more.
Deck 11 is available for guests enjoying the sun and views from high up. It is also a beautiful vantage point for sunsets (or sunrises), and a quiet stroll at night. For those who love shuffle board, this is the place to go.
Let our Spa transport you to a whole new world with treatments inspired by rituals from exotic cultures. You'll also find a hair salon, the Sanctum Terrace with a Thalassotherapy pool, and an assortment of the finest spa products. The Sanctum Spa also includes a nail bar and pedicure area, and dedicated stations for barber services, teeth whitening, and hair services, along with the Medi-spa and acupuncture clinic.
While a casual “pool grill” during the day, in the evening this venue will be completely transformed into a sit-down al fresco dining experience. Nice tablecloths and candles will set the mood while a reimagined menu will be served by our Pool Grill wait staff. In addition, a self-serve frozen yogurt station – Swirl & Top – can conclude your meal with a variety of flavors and your choice of toppings.
Take in the fresh breeze at an outdoor table in Windows Café, our casual buffet offering made-to-order breakfasts and a large variety of lunch and dinner options. Choices change daily and include fresh sushi, stir-frys and pastas, salads, an assortment of entrees and sides, a carving station and sumptuous desserts.


ORIGINAL AS R-8


Images as Minerva - II



as Royal Princess


Nov. 23 -2016 Fathom is ceasing operation by June 2017, after nearly one year in operation. The Adonia will head back to service under P&O.

Interior images Azamara Pursuit courtesy Azamara Club Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O