BREMEN

imo 8907424

Registered Owner: Hapag  Lloyd Bahamas - Germany - Beneficial owner: Hapag-Lloyd AG. Germany - Operator : Hapag Lloyd Cruises  a subsidiary of TUI

Jan.2019 The Swiss company Scylla today announced it had acquired the “Bremen” from Hapag-Lloyd Cruises with delivery of the expedition vessel in May  2021. Scylla owns 31 river ships that are chartered to various tour operators, and is now looking to make the transition to the ocean market.
The 1990-built Bremen will not sail for Hapag-Lloyd Cruises again, the company announced. While some of the brand’s ships are returning to service later this month, the 155-guest vessel is currently out of the plans.Sold to Scylla in 2019, the BREMEN was previously scheduled to leave the fleet in May 2021. Once delivered to Scylla, the ship will split time on charter to VIVA Cruises as well as Polar Latitudes. A

New name: SEASVENTURE  may 2021 operated in charter by US travelagent Polar Latitudes

The Bremen is designed and constructed for expedition style cruises. The ship carries the highest ice classification for passenger ships acc. to rules of Germanischer Lloyd.

Gross Tonnage: 6.752 - Built: 1990 - refit 1993/2006/2010/2012/2016 - Passengers lower beds: 164 - All berths: 188 - Passenger decks: 6 -Length 111,51 m. - Beam 17 m.- Drive: 2 - Daihatsui 8 cyl. 4 stroke single acting diesel engines type 8DKM32 Power 2474 kW. each - Propulsion: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max.speed: 16 knots - Service speed:14 knots - Built: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries - Japan - Yard no: 1182 - Classification: GL - Flag: Bahamas.

Former name: Frontier Spirit of the defunct Frontier Cruises. Aquired by Hapag 1993

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 35.91
     When not other stated all images courtesy of Hapag Lloyd
July 2017 Hapag-Lloyd Cruises announced its ms Bremen has become of the first passenger ships in the world to receive the Polar Ship Certificate, which is mandatory for ships operating in polar regions, the company said. The Polar Code will improve the safety of navigation in polar waters significantly. We have taken a pioneering step in certifying the Bremen and paved the way for the other ships in the fleet of Hapag-Lloyd Cruises to comply with the Polar Code.

The Bahamas-registered Bremen has been Hapag-Lloyd ever since it was first chartered in 1993. The ship was built in 1990 at Mitsubishi Heavy Industries in Japan and first traded as Frontier Spirit for Frontier Cruises. After an overhaul at Rendsburg-based Nobiskrug Shipyard, Frontier Spirit was renamed Bremen in November 1993. Two years later a Hapag-Lloyd affiliate purchased the vessel.

    

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site©

O-O-O-O