EXPLORER  DREAM

imo 9141077

Registered Owner: Explorer Dream Ltd. - Malaysia - Beneficial owner: Genting Cruise Lines - Malaysia -Operator: Dream Cruises - Malaysia

Entered service: 1999 – 2009/2011/14/19 - Gross tonnage: 75.338 - Pass. lower beds: 1856 - All berths: 2000 - Passenger decks: 10 -Length: 268,60 m. - Beam: 32,20 m. - Draught: 8,4 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W type 14V48/60 - Total installed power: 58.800 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 ABB reversible synchronous electric motors power each  20,000kW at 123 rev/min. - 2 fixed pitch propellors - Service speed 22.5 knots - Max. speed 25 knots - Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 647 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV/GL

Sistership: Super Star Leo since 2004 now sailing as: Norwegian Spirit.

Former name: SuperStar Virgo (1999-march 2019) - Explorer Dream (april 2019-until present

Sept. 2018 Genting Hong Kong has announced that the SuperStar Virgo will move from Star Cruises to Dream Cruises in April 2019. The ship will be renamed the Explorer Dream. Both companies belongs to Genting group.
  Passenger space ratio all berths: 37.67
  Passenger space ratio lower beds: 40.59
 Dec.2013 SuperStar Virgo, the largest ship of Star Cruises’ Asian fleet, will undergo a three-week dry-dock renovation from 5 to 29 January, 2014. The 75,338-ton, 13-deck ship will receive a lavish makeover with upgraded cabins, retail, hotel, dining, and recreational facilities. More than 270 balcony cabins will be remodeled with a touch of urban luxury.
Star Cruises, is proud to present a stainless steel water slide on her cruise ship SuperStar Virgo. Costing a whopping US$550,000, the superstructure will be installed on the luxurious liner during her dry dock in January 2009. The gigantic slide is a product by Wiegan Maelzer, the supplier to water parks world-wide. The 100-meter slide will go up to 10.54 meters above the deck and with an average inclination of 10%, it will offer sliders a maximum speed of 7 meters per second. Together with a spectacular 5m long glass tube at 25m above the ocean surface, sliders will experience the thrill of flying above the ocean. The 25 % inclination towards the end will further accelerate the slider up to a speed of 25km per hour before splashing into the water break.
Dec.2011 Star Cruises has earmarked US$25 million to refurbish SuperStar Virgo, further strengthening its cruise holiday products for regional and international passengers. During the three-week dry-dock renovation in jan.2012, the  SuperStar Virgo will have a facelift with new hull design as well as a makeover in its cabin, restaurants, entertainment, bodycare, shopping, sports and recreation venues. It will return to homeport in Singapore  on 23 Jan 2012, the first day of the Year of the Dragon.


Former name SuperStar Virgo


Brief description:

Dream Cruises has a third ship in the Explorer Dream, which debuted back into cruise service with a stunning new livery last week following a huge refurbishment. The ship went from Star Cruises as the SuperStar Virgo to Dream Cruises, Asia's only premium cruise brand.The new hull artwork by New York-based, Chinese artist, Kuri Huang continues the brand’s signature mermaid brand icon as the hull painting beckons viewers to ride upon “Waves of Dreams”. Chinese designer Grace Chen will christen the ship in April in Shanghai.
There will be 15 restaurants and bars aboard Explorer Dream. Among these are some of the Dream signature options that have appeared on Genting Dream and World Dream, such as the fancy Chinese restaurant Silk Road and al fresco Hotpot. Japanese Umi Uma, South East Asian Blue Lagooon, The Lido and Seafood Grill by Australian chef Mark Best will also feature. But newcomers include Mozzarella Ristorante e Pizzeria, described as a 'modern fusion' of classic Italian dishes and pizzas with a Japanese twist. There will also be an east and west dining room.
There will be 926 cabins these will include Interior Staterooms, Oceanview Staterooms, Balcony Staterooms, Palace Suites, Palace Deluxe Suites, Palace Penthouse and Palace Villa.
The Palace options are part of a private luxury enclave featuring 50 suites and a butler service as well as separate facilities.
The main attraction on the top deck is the Roman-themed Parthenon Pool deck with Caesar's Slide, hot tubs, a stage for live bands and an LED screen.
Families will gravitate towards the Parthenon Pool on the main top deck, which comes complete with a waterslide. Other kid-friendly features include the ESC Experience Club where you can play a range of virtual reality games. Then there's the Action Zone, which is described as a 'multipurpose' lounge featuring games consoles.
There will be a Sportsplex where families can play games like football and basketball together, and also a Little Dreamers Club where kids can enjoy games, workshops, costume parties and even a DJ booth

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O