FTI  BERLIN

since 2014 Berlin again

imo 7904889

Registered Owner: Berlin Shipping Ltd.  - Germany - Operator:  FTI-Cruises part of FTI Touristik - Germany

Acquired on a long term charter agreement july 2011 from Saga Shipping - UK as  Spirit of Adventure. Renamed: FTI BERLIN start operations may 2012
Saga Shipping acquired in 2004 the ship as Berlin from a German consortium chartered and managed by  Peter Deilmann Reederei - Germany.
Start operations for Saga in March 2006.
In period 2004 and 2006 it was regular on charter to Metropolis-Tur - Russia as Orange Melody.
27 Oct.2013 On Sunday, 17.00 clock leave Sevilla due to engine troubles. FTI BERLIN made ​​his way directly to Genoa where she is expected on October 31. After disembarking the ship is steaming to Greece where she goes in the yard.
Well-informed circles suggest the operator of the ship is not amused and anyone would not surprised if the ship will returned to its rightful owners

Entered service: 1980 - Refits: 1986 lenghted by 17.15 m. - 2005/6 - 2014 - Gross Tonnage: 9.570 -  Passengers cap. lower beds: 352 - All berths: 412 - Passenger decks:6 - Length 139,30 m. -

July 2020 As part of a restructuring, FTI Group has announced it will shut down its one-ship cruise brand.The German tour operator will cease operating the FTI Berlin, which had sailed under the FTI banner since 2012 as was originally delivered in 1980. Future ship unknown.

Sept.15- 2020 FTI Cruises has just announced that "Berlin" has been sold to a company called Dreamliner Cruises a Royalton Investment - Malta comp. To be rebuilt as a megayacht for the charter market. Planning a complete renovation to DREAM GODDESS. Thanks to its size and manageable passenger capacity the "Berlin" the ideal ship for the group and charter market. The holding company that handles the world's largest fleet of mega yachts, is expanding its fleet with the purchase of the "Berlin"

139,30 m. - Beam 17,50 m. - Draught: 4,98 m. -  Propulsion: 2-MAK 4stroke single acting 12 cyl. diesel engines type 12M453AK of 3530 kW. each. Total installed power:7.060 kW.- 2 Controllable Pitch propellers - Built: Howaldtswerke/Deutsche Werft AG - Kiel - Germany - Yard no.:163 - Lenghted: in 1986 by Werft Nobiskrug - Rendsburg - Service Speed: 17,5 knots - Flag: Malta - Classification: DNV/GL.

Former names: Berlin (1980-1982) - Princess Mahsuri (1982-1985) - Berlin (1985-2005) - Orange Melody (2005-2006) - Spirit of Adventure (2006 - 2012)- FTI Berlin ( 2012 - 2014) - Berlin (2014 - until present

   Passenger space ratio all berths:23.23


Berlin



Orange Melody



SPIRIT of ADVENTURE



Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O