GRAND  CELEBRATION

IMO 8314134

Nov. 2020 Grand Celebration" has been sold to Indian shipbreakers. She departed Freeport on 12th November with expected arrival on Alang 3rd January 2021

Aug. 9-2020 Cruise ship Bahamas Celebration anchors off Palm Beach with mechanical problems. Meanwhile a crew member sues, alleging employees were forced to work without pay or tickets to home countries.

Sept. 2019  Following Hurricane Dorian, Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line today announced a two-fold support initiative. The company is accepting monetary donations online through its partner, Mission Resolve, as well as donated supplies at its Riviera Beach warehouse. "Given our history and relationship with the Bahamas, we are looking at ways to assist the island of Grand Bahama in way possible towards a quick recovery. We are in discussions with the Bahamian goverment to work on a plan," The company sails two-night cruises from Palm Beach to Freeport. The Grand Celebration is expected back in Palm Beach soon, as the port is expected to reopen shortly. News is still pending on Freeport. The company's second ship, the Grand Classica, is currently on charter elsewhere.

Registered Owner:  Grand Cruise Shipping Unipessoal Lda - USA - (Care of FleetPro Ocean Inc) - Operator: Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line  - 

Entered service: 1987 – Refits: 2008/2014 - Gross tonnage: 47.263 - Pass. lower beds: 1502 - All berths: 1800 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 223,37 m. - Beam: 28,20 m. - Draught: 7,9 m. - Propulsion: 2 diesel engines make Sulzer type 7RLB66 -7 cyl.-2 stroke - Bore: 660 mm.-Stroke: 1440 mm. - Total installed power: 23.520 kW. at 138 rpm. - 2 Controllable propellers of 10.000 kW. each at 138 rpm.- Service speed: 19 knots - Max. speed: 21.5 knots - Built: Kockums Yard - Sweden - Yard no. 597 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: BV.

Former name: Celebration-Carnival Celebration (1987-2008)- Grand Celebration (2008-2014) - Costa Celebration(end 2014 only for a few months) - Grand Celebration (Bahamas Paradise 2015 - until present

Sister Ships: Jubilee since 2012 Henna (broken-up 2017) and the slightly smaller Holiday/ Grand Holiday now Magellan.

 Celebration -  Internal transfer from Carnival Cruise Lines. Start operations for Iberocruceros in 2008  as Grand Celebration. After shutdown of Iberocruises in late 2014 Ship hand over to Costa Cruises. Renamed Costa Celebration.

Nov. 20 -2014 After a drydocking to turn her from the Grand Celebration to the Costa Celebration, the ship’s winter season has been cancelled, according to the Italian company. The Celebration will no longer be part of the fleet with immediate effect on November 22. Deployment in 2015 will be taken over by the Costa neo Classica.

 

Costa Celebration was achieved in December 2014  suddenly out of the fleet. Although sales for cruises already started. Rumors due to the sale of the ship. The vessel is rumored to have been sold or leased elsewhere, although no cruise operator has stepped forward yet. There are strong rumors that they replace the damaged Bahamas Celebration.

Dec. 2014 Three weeks ago Costa Cruises abruptly pulled the Costa Celebration from joining the Costa fleet, according to some sources for an immediate sale. Now, it seems clearer that the intention was to send her to the Bahamas as a substitute for the damaged Bahamas Celebration on the Palm Beach-Freeport route.

 
     Passenger Space Ratio all berths  26.25



Brief description:
Bahamas Paradise is the only cruise line that offers a year round 2-Night Bahamas cruise that feels so much longer because of all of the entertainment venues and activities. The Grand Celebration sails every other day of the week, providing tremendous convenience for everyone to enjoy regardless of their schedule. With our great value weekend cruises, there is no need to ever use a vacation day for a fun cruise getaway. Passengers with the flexibility to sail away any time can often take advantage of amazing promotional offers on select week day cruises. Boarding starts at noon but departure isn't until 6pm so the cruise is also convenient for same day flights into West Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Miami and Orlando.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O