NORWEGIAN  SPIRIT

imo 9141065

Registered Owner: Norwegian Spirit Ltd. - USA. - Beneficial owner NCL Holdings - USA - Operator: Norwegian Cruise Line -USA

Entered service: 1998 - Refit: 2004 - 2008 - 2020 - Gross tonnage: 75.904 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2002 - All berths: 2661 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 268,60 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W type 14V48/60 - Total installed power: 58.800 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 ABB reversible synchronous electric motors power each  20,000kW at 123 rev/min. - 2 fixed pitch propellors - Service speed 20 knots - Max. speed 25,5 knots - Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 646 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV/GL

Former name: Super StarLeo

Sistership: Super StarVirgo now Explorer Dream

Oct.2019  Norwegian Cruise Line today announced that the Norwegian Spirit will get a $100 million revitalization early next year as part of The Norwegian Edge program. Norwegian Spirit will enter drydock at Chantier Naval de Marseille in Marseille, France on Jan. 2, 2020 for a nearly 40-day renovation. The ship will emerge featuring 14 new venues, additional staterooms and an expanded Mandara Spa. Mandara Spa will double in size to nearly 7,000 square feet and include a relaxation area with heated loungers, a new Jacuzzi room, a sauna, steam room and water therapy experience. There will also be an expanded fitness center.
Internal transfer from parent comp. Star Cruises - Malaysia. SUPER STAR LEO will be renamed NORWEGIAN SPIRIT after a remodeling and will be deployed into the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet in mid 2004.
  Passenger space ratio all berths: 30.44
       The ship has a 6 deck high atrium lobby. The lobby itself is designed in the same way as the Hyatt -Hong Kong hotel.

 


As Super Star Leo at Hongkong


Sailing for NCL still under old name.


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"  Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O