OCEAN  DREAM

imo 7915096

Registered Owner: Ocean Dream Shipping Inc. - USA -Beneficial owner Maritime Holdings Group Inc.  -  USA  since april 1 - 2012 - Operator: Japan Grace Cruise Comp.(Peace Boat)

Jan. 2012 -The Ocean Dream may be leaving Pullmantur's fleet as soon as this spring. The Spanish market is struggling amid euro-zone problems and the 1981-built, 1,422-passenger Ocean Dream has reportedly been chartered to Peace Boat. In 2012 for a period of 6 years with an option for an other 4. Crew is not the Japanese have been employed by SEAHAWK.
                                        

Peace Boat has chartered a number of passenger ships to organize our voyages, adapting the onboard spaces to provide a unique and dynamic environment for its participants. Our current ship, the Ocean Dream, was built in 1981 in Denmark, and has excellent facilities providing a unique and dynamic environment for the "floating peace village" that is the Peace Boat experience. Although it may look like a regular cruise from the outside, a Peace Boat voyage is very different from the traditional model, eschewing vacation in favor of participation, and forgoing the usual luxury in favor of a comfortable platform of travel that offers all necessary amenities in a more sustainable way. The array of public spaces on the ship have been adapted to serve as lecture halls, classrooms, offices, workshop rooms and rehearsal areas. Students from the Global University, International Student and Global English and Espanol Training programs use the classrooms, and the ballroom and lounges are ideal venues for presentations and large events, functioning both as lecture halls and stage spaces.Participants also use the various areas around the ship for self-planned events, such as educational presentations, displays of artwork, sports clubs, dance practice or planning campaigns for peace activism or in port activities.

Tropicale was Carnival first new building. Transfer to daughter Costa. After an extensive conversion at Marriotti Shipyard renamed as: Costa Tropicale.Transfer to P&O -Australia after a refit start operations as Pacific Star in jan. 2006.

Entered service: 1981 Refits: 2001/2006/2008/2012  - Gross tonnage: 35.265 - Pass. lower beds: 1022 - All berths: 1422 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 204,76 m. - Beam: 26,45 m. - Drive: diesel: 2 diesel engines make Sulzer type 7 RND68M - Total installed power: 19.560 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed 21 knots - Service speed 18,5 knots - Built: Aalborg Shipyard-Denmark - Yard no. 234 - Flag: Panama (since april 2012)- Classification: DNV/GL.

Former Names: Tropicale (1981-2000)-Costa Tropicale(2000-2005)-Pacific Star(2005-2008)-Ocean Dream Pullmantur(2008-2012) - Ocean Dream Maritime Holding -Peace Boat(2012 - until present

                Passenger space ratio all berths: 25.50


Carnival "TROPICALE" with typical Carnival funnel


Costa Tropicale After conversion with typical Costa funnel


PACIFIC STAR

July 10-2007 Hundreds of New Zealanders on a "holiday from hell" have been forced to wait for flights out of Vanuatu because their storm-damaged cruise ship will not return to Auckland.
The 1200 passengers on P&O's Pacific Star are still in Vila, after the liner sailed through gale-force winds and swells of up to 10m shortly after leaving Auckland on Tuesday.
During the storm 50-knot winds, with gusts up to 70 knots, damaged the ship's bow and some of its windows and external doors, as well as satellite equipment.


The Pacific Star's bow was damaged
by the 10m waves. Photo / Andrew Read

     


OCEAN DREAM

Aquired by Pullmantur in may 2007. Enter service for Pullmantur march 2008 New name Ocean Dream.  Jan. 2012 -The Ocean Dream may be leaving Pullmantur's fleet as soon as this spring. The Spanish market is struggling amid euro-zone problems and the 1981-built, 1,422-passenger Ocean Dream has reportedly been chartered to Peace Boat.

    

      

        

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch cruise site

O-O-O-O