Ξ ORIENT  QUEEN Ξ

imo 8701193

 

Aug. 2020 -Ship not a victim of Corona virus, but of a very heavy explosion in the port of Beirut on aug. 4 -2020. The heavily damaged and partially sunk ship is likely to be scrapped. One of the ship's crew was killed in the blast. Anotheris reported missing and several others are hospitalised.


 




 

Registered Owner: Med Cruises Inc. - Liberia -since July I8-2016- Beneficial owner: Oesterreichischer  Lloyd - Lebanon -Operator:  - Abou Merhi Lines - Lebanon.

                   July 14 - 2012 Acquired from Ellevi Shipping Srl. - Italy as Vistamar

Entered service: 1989 -  Refits: 2007-2008 - 2011 - Gross tonnage: 7.478 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 315 - All berths: 330 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 120,80 m.-  Beam: 16,82 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Wärtsilä output  1.950 kW.each Type: 12V-22 HF-D - Auxiliary engines: 3 MAN B&W Diesel A/S Holeby type: 8L20/27- 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 16.5 knots - Built: Union Navale de Levante - Spain - Yard no. C175 - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Bahamas

       Passenger space ratio all berths: 22.66
    
Passenger space ratio lower beds:23.74

April 20 -2010 Plein Cap is chartering 260-passenger Vistamar from Plantour, to replace Adriana from January 2011. The charter will initially be for a year with a renewable contract.The product will be all-French concept with emphasis on culture and lecturers.

Former Names: Vistamar (1989-2012)  - Orient Queen II (2012-2016)- Med Queen (2016-2018) - Orien Queen  (no suffix)( june 2018-until present

     

Vistamar


                


Orient Queen again 2018

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O