PACIFIC  DAWN

imo 8521232

Registered Owner:  - Operator:

Internal transfer from Princess Cruises as Regal Princess. Start operations for P&O-Australia late 2007
         

Nov.2019 -Pacific Dawn  leaves fleet in febr. 2021. Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV) is proud to announce the acquisition of two more cruise ships to join their expanding ocean fleet - increasing to eight cruise ships in 2021. We will take delivery of P&O Australia’s Pacific Dawn (to be re-named) and Pacific Aria (to be re-named) in Singapore on the 2nd March and 2nd May 2021 respectively, increasing lower bed fleet capacity to 9,000 berths and passenger capacity by 30% in 2021.

Jan.2020 new name: Amy Johnson

The sale has been canceled due to CMV's bankruptcy. Ship has been bought by Ocean Builders. New name: Satoshi

P&O Cruises Australia’s former cruise ship the Pacific Dawn has reportedly found a unique new life as a floating community permanently anchored in the Gulf of Panama. A company called Ocean Builders that is  also developing “floating, off-grid seapod homes,” has reported entered into a deal to acquire the once pioneering cruise ship. The ship, which was built in 1991 and operated most of its career with Princess Cruises and P&O Australia, is being sold by P&O’s parent company Carnival Corporation as they work to rationalize their fleet accelerating disposals due to the impact of the pandemic on the cruising. According to working with Columbia Cruise Services to take care of the management of the operations of the ship which will be renamed Satoshi. the name used for the smallest unit of bitcoin.  Chad Elwartowski, COO of Ocean Builders and a key investor, the company is scheduled to take delivery of the cruise ship on November 4 in the Mediterranean. 

Nov. 9-2020 The Pacific Dawn has been delivered to her new owners, Ocean Builders, and is now officially the crypto cruise ship, having been renamed the Satoshi.The first 100 cabins are also open for auction as of Nov. 5 to aspiring residents, with the company accepting bids for the staterooms on its website. Eventually, plans call for auctioning off 777 cabins which will become apartments on the vessel. The ship will eventually be relocated off the coast of Panama where it will become a technology hub of sorts. It will accessible via ferry from Panama City, with the company noting it will be a 30-minute ferry ride to the ship. 

Entered service: 1991 – Refits: 2002-2007-2009 - 2014 - Gross tonnage: 70.285 - Pass. lower beds: 1582 - All berths: 1748 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 245,10 m. - Beam: 32,25 m. - draught: 8,1 m. -  Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W type 8L58/64  - Total installed power: 24.000 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 electric motorsand 2 fixed propellers. - Service speed 19,5 knots - Max. speed 22,5 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 5840 - Flag: United Kingdom - Classification: LR.

Former Names: Regal Princess (1991-2007) - Pacific Dawn (2007-2020)- 2020 new name Satoshi

Sistership: Crown Princess now Pacific Jewel (sold 2019)

In November 2014, the ship was dry-docked in Sydney, Australia for the addition of "The Edge" activities (including a zip-line, "crow's nest experience" and rock-climbing wall), a refurbishment of the Waterfront Restaurant and a cosmetic make-over of the pool deck. 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"  Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site©

O-O-O-O