PACIFIC  EXPLORER

imo 9103996

Registered Owner: Fairline Shipping Int.Corp. - United Kingdom  -  Operator: P&O Australia

Entered service: 1997 - Refit: 2017 - Gross tonnage: 77.441 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1998 - All berths: 2250  - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 261,23 m.-  Beam: 32,25 m. - Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer 16ZA40S output 11.520 kW. each - 2 fixed propellers.- Service speed: 21 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no:5955 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: UK

Former name: Dawn Princess (Sept.-2015 Hand-over to P&O-Australia start operation for P&O Australia in june 2017 as Pacific Explorer)

Sister Ships: Sun Princess (now Pacific World)-Dawn Princess (now Pacific Explorer)-Oceana(now Queen of the Oceans - Sea Princess (now Charming)

        Passenger space ratio all berths: 34.42

Ship is from a serie of 4 identical ships.

Original names by delivery:
Sun Princess - 1995 - 2020 Pacific World
Dawn Princess - 1997 - hand over to P&O - Australia in 2017 New name "PACIFIC EXPLORER"
Sea Princess - 1998 -hand over to P&O -UK in 2003 New name "ADONIA" In may 2005 return sailing for Princess under the original name: SEA PRINCESS-(2020 sold new name Charming
Ocean Princess - 2000 - hand over to P&O -UK in 2002. New Name "OCEANA".Sold 2020 to Seajets - Greece new name:Queen of the Oceans
Aug.28-2017 Pacific Explorer had three windows repaired in Sydney on Saturday after sailing for a week with storm shutters in two restaurants. A P&O Cruises spokesperson confirmed that one window in Waterfront on Deck 5 and two in Angelo’s on Deck 6 were damaged last weekend when the ship encountered “higher than forecast swells” after departing Sydney on Saturday 19 August. Passengers were quickly assisted by restaurant staff and the windows were shuttered before a full examination could be conducted. As it is unusual for windows to be damaged in this way, we examined all windows in the area to ensure there were no latent defects in frames and glass acc. a spokesman.

           AS DAWN PRINCESS


            All interior renderings courtesy P&O Australia

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O