QUEEN of the OCEANS

IMO  9169550

July 2020 -P&O Cruises announced that the OCEANA has been to Seajets -Greece and will leave the fleet in 2020. It makes the 2000-built 2,016-guest ship the first "modern" cruise ship sold due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The ship originally launched as the Ocean Princess, making it the eighth new Princess ship in 10 years. The vessel was then moved under the P&O Cruises brand. At the time, the strategy was to reduce the premium-market capacity of Princess Cruises. The ship was converted to P&O service at Grand Bahama Shipyard. Later, a dual naming ceremony was held for both the Oceana and Adonia in May 2003. A major 2012 drydock over 11 days saw significant upgrades.
 
Seajets is originally a Greek ferry company that also wants to manifest itself in cruise shipping.
On delivery it was part of 4 identical ships: Sun Princess - 1995-Dawn Princess - 1997 - Sea Princess - 1998 - Ocean Princess - 2000

Registered Owner: Queens of the- Oceans Inc. - Greece -Beneficial owner: Seajets Catamaran JV - Greece - Operator: Seajets

Entered service: 2000 - Refit: 2003/2012/2017/2020 - Gross tonnage: 77.499 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2016 - All berths: 2272 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 261,22 m.-  Beam: 32,25 m. - Draught: 8,11 m. - Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer 16ZA40S output 11.520 kW. each - 2 fixed propellers.- Service speed: 21 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no:6044 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Bermuda

Former names: Ocean Princess (2000-2002) - Oceana (nov.2002-Sept.2020) - Queen of the Oceans (sept.2020-until present

  2002 intern transfer from Princess to P&O - UK

 OCEANA


QUEEN  of the  OCEANS

AT THE MOMENT NO IMAGES AVAILABLE

 

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O