RAGNVALD JARL

imo 5289247

 

Registered Owner: Vestland Rederi AS - Norway - Beneficial owner: Vestland Marine Sp. -Poland - Operator: Vestland Classic  Cruises - Norway/Poland

Entered service: 1956 - Refits:1985/1995/2003/2013/2020 - Gross tonnage: 2.191 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 149 - All berths: 336 - Passenger decks: 4 - Length: 81,24  m. - Beam: 12,64 m. - Draft: 4,9 m. - Main propulsion: 1 diesel engine make MAN - 10 cyl. - total output 2640 kW. - Propulsion:Controllable pitch propeller - Service speed: 13 knots - Max. speed: 17 knots - Built: Blohm und Voss - Germany - Yard no. 789 - Classification: DNV/GL- Flag: Norway. -

Former names: Ragnvald Jarl (1956-1995) - Gann (1996-2007)- Sjøkurs (2007-2019) -Laid-up (june 2019-March 2020) - Ragnvald Jarl (2020 march -until present

Sisterships: Nordstjernen (1956- until present) - Finmarken 1956  (now preserved as a museum ship at the Hurtigruten Museum at Stokmarknes)

Passenger space ratio all berths: 6.52

History:
This page was created in collaboration with Alan Dumelow

Originally built for Nordenfjeldske Steamship Company (NFDS) a Norwegian shipping company founded in Trondheim on January 28, 1857 At formally transferred to Troms Fylkes Dampskibsselskap (TFDS) in August 1989.Hurtigruten or Bergen Line or Norwegian Coastal Line. Well-known names for the combination of OVDS (Ofotens Dampskibsselskab and Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab) and TFDS ( Troms Fylkes  Dampskibsselskab) Both companies merged in 2006.  New company name Hurtigruten Group ASA. Made her last voyage for Hurtigruten September 1995

Made her last commercial Hurtegruten voyage on 9th September 1995.

January 1996 sold to Rogaland Sjøaspirantskole, Stavanger, for NOK 10 million, and was used as a school training ship, renamed m/s Gann.

9th March 2007 sold to the Sørlandets Seilende Skoleskibs Institute, Kristiansand, who renamed her m/s Sjøkurs, continuing to use her as a school ship, including extended summer tours of Europe.

In January 2019, Sørlandets Seilende Skoleskibs announced that the ship would no longer be operated after the last day of school Friday 21stJune 2019 because modifications necessary according to the latest regulations required expensive conversions which the school could not afford, since when she has been laid up idle at Kristiansand.

March 2020 purchased by the Jarle Rasmussen’s Gdynia-based Vestland Marine Sp.z o.o., for cruising under the brand name Vestland Classic Cruises alongside m/s Nordstjernen. The Sjøkurs renamed on March 7 into original name Ragnvald Jarl.The vessel will undergo modernisation at an unnamed shipyard in Poland before it enters service with its new owners.

Ragnvald Jarl in original colour

Ragnvald Jarl as Gann 

   

                                

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O