SAGA  SAPPHIRE

imo 7822457

NEW NAME BLEU SAPPHIRE

 

Registered Owner: Acromas Shipping Ltd.  -  Folkstone - UK. - Operator: Saga Cruises

Original entered service: 1981-Refits: 2004/2008/2012 - Gross Tonnage:  37.301. - Passenger cap. lower beds: 752 - All berths: 758 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length o.a.: 199,62 m. - Beam:  28,50 m. - Crew: 406 - Drive: diesel: 2 diesel engines make Bremer Vulkan-MAN - type two stroke single acting  total output 21.280 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Fixed propellers  - Service speed: 19 knots - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Bremer Vulkan - Germany - Yard no. 1001 - Classification: GL. - Flag: Malta - Last refit for Saga: Nov.2-2011 until March 2012 at Fincantieri - Palermo Yard

Former names: Europa (Hapag Lloyd 1981-1999) - SuperStar Europe (1999-2000) - SuperStar Aries (2000-2004)- Acquired by Pullmantur  in 2004 from Star Cruises and renamed Holiday Dream (2004-2008) - subcharter to CDF Croisieres de France (2008-2011) - Sold to Saga Cruises Nov. 3-2010- Start operation for Saga april 2012 - until present.

 August 2019 ANEX Tour is entering into cruise business and has bought the 800-guest, 1981-built Saga Sapphire, according to a press release. Neset Kockar, Chairman of ANEX Tour, said: "With changing habits of travellers, we must adopt our product offering accordingly. By acquiring Saga Sapphire, we will be able to create a unique eastern Mediterranean cruise experience for our valued guests." MrKockar stated that Saga Sapphire will be delivered to ANEX in mid 2020, according to a statement, and that the maiden voyage will take place from Antalya. He added Turkish-based ANEX Tour's "pioneering strategy will continue, inspired by customer demands."

The ANEX Tour brand is represented in the international market in Russia, the Republic of Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Germany. Its main industry associations are the Russian Union of Travel Industry PCT and Association of Russian Tour Operators ATOR. Although ANEX’s Turkish head office is at Antalya, its legal registered office is in Moscow.

 June 17 -2020 Saga today announced the completion of the previously agreed sale of 1981-built Saga Sapphire to Anex Tour, a family-run Turkish tour operator.

The Saga Sapphire joined the Saga fleet in April 2012, and in her eight years of cruising under the Saga flag, has provided thousands of passengers with an intimate and elegant cruising experience. In 2021, she will re-enter service as Blue Sapphire operating for Anex Tour’s new cruise line, the company said, in a press release. 

June 2018  Saga Sapphire, which has been sailing with the UK cruise line since 2012, is to bow out with an epic 33-night Grand Finale sailing from May 6 to June 8, 2020, immediately after a circumnavigation of the British Isles due to Corona cancelled!
Acromas Shipping has been ordered to ensure all crew receive full training after two men suffered minor injuries during a lifeboat drill in Southampton. Two crewmen fell 22m into the water from SAGA SAPPHIRE’s No 5 lifeboat when they had difficultly releasing the rescue vessel from the ship as it was docked in the city in March 2012. An investigation by the Marine Accident Investigation Branch into the incident found that neither of the men were tethered to the boat and none of the lifeboat preparation party or crew wore safety harnesses. They also found that one of the injured men had not received any training for his specific role and that despite concerns being raised about ropes being too large to be held following a recent refurbishment onboard, no action was taken. The Acromas Group has since launched a review into its refit project management and MAIB has issued a number of recommendations for Acromas Shipping Ltd to comply with, including complete crew training before any vessel enters service and to review operating instructions for launching lifeboats
April 2012 Even a costly refurbisment the Saga Sapphire is ending her first cruise in Valencia on april 12 due to engine problems. Passengers will be flown back to the UK on april 16. Passengers set to embark on Sapphire's next cruise will now be flown by charter to Marseille on April 25. Latest news: In a statement from Saga they says repairs are taking longer than anticipated. As a result, the voyage of April 25 has been canceled.
Refit consist of: Forty Six new French (Juliet) balconies to be fitted, 19 new suites with balconies, 350 cabins to be completely refurbished along with remodelling of public spaces including The Drawing Room and The Pier, International Themed Restaurants, galleys, lifts and new 2MW DG set. Extensive renovations to the public spaces and cabins.16 Cabins on deck 10  retrofitted with private balconies.The Observation Lounge  transformed into the Drawing room which will feature laptops and PCs for use. An alternative Asian Fusion Restaurant  added cinema screen is expected to be added soon.
Nov. - 2010 CDF Croisières de France, has announced that it has sold the 1981-built,  Bleu De France (ex-Holiday Dream, Europa) which it will continue to operate under lease for a period of 12 months. The sale provides additional liquidity to Royal Caribbean of approximately $55 million. The buyer is identified as Saga Cruises - UK.
   Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 49.20


Europa



 
Holiday Dream


                                                  

                                   Bleu de France


Saga Sapphire

        SB and PS different funnel livery

                                                                                           


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O