SEA PRINCESS

imo 9150913

Sept 2020 Sold to Sanya International Cruise Development Co. (Astro Cruises China). NEW NAME: CHARMING. The sale of this vessel is in line with parent company Carnival Corporation's plan to accelerate the removal of less efficient ships from its fleet.

Owner: Princess Cruise Lines - USA  - Operator: Princess Cruises (Australia)

Entered service: 1998 - Refit: 2005 - Gross tonnage: 77.499 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2016 - All berths: 2342  - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 261,23 m.-  Beam: 32,25 m. - Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer 16ZA40S output 11.520 kW. each - 2 fixed propellers.- Service speed: 21 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no:5988 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Bermuda

Sister Ships: Sun Princess (now Pacific World)-Dawn Princess (now Pacic Explorer)-Oceana(now Queen of the Oceans)

Former names: Sea Princess-Adonia-Sea Princess-(2020 Charming until present

Ship is from a serie of 4 identical ships.

Original names by delivery:
Sun Princess - 1995 -2020 Pacific World
Dawn Princess - 1997 - hand over to P&O - Australia in 2017 New name "PACIFIC EXPLORER"
Sea Princess - 1998 -hand over to P&O -UK in 2003 New name "ADONIA" In may 2005 return sailing for Princess under the original name: SEA PRINCESS (2020 sold new name Charming
Ocean Princess - 2000 - hand over to P&O -UK in 2002. New Name "OCEANA".Sold 2020 to Seajets - Greece new name:Queen of the Oceans
Sept. 16-2014 Sydney: A bust crankshaft on the ill-fated Sea Princess has seen a 14-day cruise from Fremantle to Brisbane cancelled. It follows a recent gastroenteritis breakout on the ship that hit around 100 passengers 10 days ago. The ship is now headed for Sydney for repairs.
Oct. 5-2014 CHRISTCHURCH, New Zealand - The start to the cruise ship season in Canterbury has been hit by the cancellation of the first scheduled visit by Australian-based Sea Princess.The boat was due to call into Akaroa Harbour tomorrow on a cruisestarting from Brisbane, but mechanical difficulties have put it into drydock in Sydney. The liner has been labelled the "Seasick Princess" after a series of incidents, with media saying it has gained a reputation as the Fawlty Towers of the sea.

Nov.7 -2017 Sea Princess gained Princess Cruises' new livery, more entertainment and dining options and Princess Luxury Beds during a two-week drydock in Singapore

    Passenger Space Ratio  all berths 33.09

Sea Princess 2005

                                                   

During refit in 2005 Movie screen is added

                                   

            

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise SiteŠ

O-O-O-O