SILVER  EXPLORER

imo 8806747

Registered Owner: Silversea Discoverer Shipping Co Ltd. - Monaco - Beneficial owner:Silversea SAM Ltd. - USA -Operator: Silversea Expedition Cruises-USA

Last owner: Society Expeditions - Germany ceased operations june 26-2004 due to bankruptcy - Ship laid-up in Singapore. Aquired by Silversea on sept.25-2007. Entered service for Silversea june 2008
Monaco April 2011 Silversea Cruises is changing the name of its expedition ship, Prince Albert II, to Silver Explorer. The change is scheduled for later this month while the vessel is in drydock 
Jan. 2013 Luxury expedition ship Silver Explorer, which sustained water damage in heavy seas earlier this month, is ready to resume its Antarctica season on Thursday jan.31-2013 following repairs in Ushuaia.
April 2017 A comprehensive stem-to-stern refurbishment is scheduled for the end of April 2017 and will take place during a nearly three-week dry dock in Las Palmas. Plans call for a complete renovation of Silver Explorer's interior decoration, creating a revitalized atmosphere throughout the ship. Refreshed Public Spaces:  Observation Lounge, Panorama Lounge, and Connoisseur's Corner. The ship's overall color scheme will shift to an elegant new palette of blue and beige tones. Eight Expedition Suites on Decks 3 and 4 will be converted into 16 Vista and View Suites. The remodeled Silver Explorer will accommodate 144 guests.

Entered service: 1989 -  Refits: 1990-1997-2007/17/18 - Gross tonnage: 6.158 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 144 - All berths: 150 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 108,11 m.-  Beam: 15,56 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Wärtsilä / Vasa 6RD32  total output 4.500 kW.- 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 14 knots - Maximum speed: 17 knots - Built: Rauma Repola Oy - Finland - Yard no. 304 - Converted 2007/8: Fincantieri - Trieste - Classification: Lloyd's Register - strengthened hull with the highest Lloyd's Register ice-class 1A  - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Delphin Clipper (1998-1990) - Sally Clipper (1990-1992) - Baltic Clipper (1992) - Delphin Star (1992-1997) - Dream 21 (1997-2002) - World Discoverer (2002-2004) - World Discoverer II and World Adventurer (2004-2007) - Prince Albert II (2007-2011) - Silver Explorer (2011-until present

                  Passenger space ratio all berths: 41.05

                                                     

 World Discoverer


as Prince Albert - II


 Silver Explorer

 

Oct.2018 Seaspan’s Vancouver Drydock (Seaspan) is pleased to announce the completion of work on the Silver Explorer for Silversea Expeditions. This spectacular vessel has an ice strengthened hull and is designed to safely bring guests to some of the world’s most remote locations where she often needs to push through treacherous ice floes. The SILVER EXPLORER begins her next cruise having received significant investment to further enhance the experience of passengers aboard this ultra-luxury vessel. One of the key considerations for the vessel’s owners was ensuring that the chosen shipyard, Seaspan, had an excellent reputation and understood the care and consideration needed to work on this unique vessel.

                                                

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O