STAR  LEGEND

imo 9008598

Registered Owner: Windstar Cruises Marshall Islands LLC. - USA  -  Operator:  Windstar Cruises - USA

Febr. 2013 Seabourn Legend Sold to Xanterra Parks & Resorts for subsidiary -Windstar Cruises. Left Seabourn fleet April 2015
Star Legend will be the new name for Seabourn Legend  when it begins operations for Windstar Cruises in April 2015.  Renovations to brand it to the Windstar fleet before beginning cruises for its new owner

Entered service: 1992 - Refits: 1996/2002/2008/2014 - Gross tonnage: 9.961 - Pass. lower beds: 212 - All berths: 212 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length oa.: 135  m. - Beam: 19 m. - Draft: 5,42 m. - Propulsion: 4 diesel engines make BMV Bergen Diesel - 2 type Normo KVMB-12 cyl. - 4 tact bore : 250 mm. - Stroke 300  mm. - 2 type KVMB 8 cyl.- 4 tact bore : 250 mm. - Stroke 300  mm.  total installed power 7.280 kW. at 825 rev/min.- 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 16 knots - Max. speed 19 knots - Built: Schichau Seebeck Werft Gmbh. - Germany - Yard no.: 1071 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas

Sisterships: Star Breeze 1989 - Star Pride 1988.

Former names: Royal Viking Queen (1992- 1995) - Queen Odyssey (1995-1996) - Seabourn Legend (1996-2015) -  Star Legend (2015- until present  

Oct.2018 Windstar Cruises is going to lengthen and upgrade Star Breeze, Star Legend and Star Pride in a massive project that will add 50 suites per ship, re-do all accommodations and expand dining choices, the spa, fitness center and pool deck. Further, a re-engining will make them far more fuel efficient while adding 4 knots to the cruising speed.  Each ship's capacity will go from 212 to 312, so the project represents an overall capacity increase of 24% for Windstar in a year's timeómuch faster and less costly than if the brand built a new ship. Gross tonnage will go from 10,000 to 13,000.Each ship will be lengthened 25.6 meters, bringing the total length to just over 159 meters

The renovation includes a re-engine project for each ship and involves the removal of seven current engines and installation of four new, more environmentally friendly engines that will run on cleaner fuel and reduce emissions impact to sailing regions.

 

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 46.98


Seabourn Legend-Cannes-France july 2002


Star Legend

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O