STARRY  METROPOLIS

Laid-up since 30-03-2016

imo 7359498

Registered Owner: Income China International - Operator: Metropolis Casinos - Hong Kong

1980 / 1989 / 2011 - Gross tonnage: 15.791 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 650 - All berths: 775 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 156,26 m.-  Beam: 22,05 m. - Main propulsion : 2 -18 cyl.four stroke single acting Pielstick-Wärtsilä diesel engines type: 18PC2-2V power 6625 kW. each - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed: 18 knots - Service speed: 15 knots - Built: Wartsila-Finland - Yard no.1223 - Flag: Jamaica - Classification: Russian Maritime Register of Shipping.

Former names: Kareliya (1982) - Leonid Brezhnew (1989) - Kareliya (1998) - Olvia (2004) - CT.Neptune (2006) - Neptune 2011 - Starry Metropolis ( since July 2011 - until present

Sisterships: Belorussiya class - Belorussiya last name Delphin (still in operation)- Azerbaihzan last name Enchanted Capri (offshore hotelship since 2008)- Kazakhstan last name Sea Escape (sold for scrap oct.2011 as Adventure) - Gruziya last name Salamis Filoxenia (still in operation)

    Original built for Black Sea Shipping as car-ferry rebuilt to cruise/passengership 1980 - used at the moment as casino ship
           Passenger Space Ratio at all berths: 2037

                                                                                                            "Olvia"


CT.Neptune


 

 

New Colourscheme

                                        
                                                                                                            
courtesy alan dumelov

Starry Metropolis

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O