SUN PRINCESS

imo 9000259

 

 
 Sept 2020 Sold to undisclosed buyer probably Japan Grace, which operates the Peace Boat cruise operation, announced it has chartered a new, modern cruise ship that will replace the OCEAN DREAM and ZENITH pairing.Starting in 2021 new name: PACIFIC WORLD will replace both the OCEAN DREAM and ZENITH as Peace Boat's sole vessel.
 

Registered owner: Corot Shipping Corp. - USA -Beneficial owner: Carnival Corp. - USA - Operator: Princess Cruises USA

Entered service: 1995 - Refit: 2013/2018 - Gross tonnage: 77.441 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2022 - All berths: 2342 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 261,31 m.-  Beam: 32,25 m. - Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer 16ZA40S output 11.520 kW. each - 2 fixed propellers.- Service speed: 21 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no:5909 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Bermuda

Former Names: Sun Princess (Pacific World until present)

Sister Ships: Dawn Princess(now Pacic Explorer) -Oceana(now Queen of the Oceans)-Sea Princess (now Charming).

Passenger space ratio all berths: 33.06
Passenger space ratio lower beds: 38.30

Ship is from a serie of 4 identical ships.
Original names by delivery:
Sun Princess - 1995 - 2020 Pacific World
Dawn Princess - 1997 - hand over to P&O - Australia in 2017 New name "PACIFIC EXPLORER"
Sea Princess - 1998 -hand over to P&O -UK in 2003 New name "ADONIA" In may 2005 return sailing for Princess under the original name: SEA PRINCESS-(2020 sold new name Charming
Ocean Princess - 2000 - hand over to P&O -UK in 2002. New Name "OCEANA".Sold 2020 to Seajets - Greece new name:Queen of the Oceans

August 9 - 2013 Sun Princess has begun what Princess Cruises calls a $30 million transformation at Sembawang shipyard in Singapore  that will refurbish and enhance the ship. During the two-week makeover, the vessel will receive a new atrium with Princess’ signature International Café, a new sushi and seafood venue, an updated Horizon Court buffet, and a refreshed Lotus Spa.Once out of drydock, Sun Princess will set sail on a season of Asia and Australia cruises, before beginning a second season of Japan-based cruising in April 2014

August 20-2013 Princess Cruises has canceled the sailing of the 1,950-passenger SUN PRINCESS earlier this week , citing a power problem.
The 18-year-old vessel had just emerged from a $30 million overhaul in a Singapore Sembawang dry dock and had been scheduled to sail a 14-night voyage from the city to Freemantle, Australia.
 A malfunction occurred in the ship's switchboard resulting in "limited onboard power hindering (the ship's) ability to run all hotel operations."

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O