MARELLA  CELEBRATION (since oct. 2017)

imo 8027298

Registered Owner: HAL-Antillen NV. -USA (since june.27-2015) - Operator: Thomson/Marella Cruises - UK - Ship Manager Columbia Shipmanagement - Cyprus

.

Aug.2020 It has now been officially confirmed that “Marella Celebration” (now renamed “Mare C”) – which has been sitting at anchor in Elefsis Bay, Greece, the past three months – has been sold to Aliaga shipbreakers.

She is anchored next to Pullmantur’s “Horizon” – which is also waiting to go to Aliaga to be scrapped.

Waiting for its final demolition destination

May/June-2013 Trimline has completed an extensive refit of 33,930gt Thomson Celebration, that has now been added to Thomson Cruises' Platinum collection, following the six month refurbishment. The 45-strong Trimline team upgraded 478 cabins including fitting new carpets, curtains, bedding, and the installation of new televisions and kettle facilities. From November 2012 to May 2013. Accommodation refurbishments can be undertaken successfully on the run whilst in service, instead of having to wait for sometimes years between dry dockings.’
The Thomson Celebration is the ex. Noordam, which will continue to be owned by HAL-Antillen but will be chartered to Thomson from November 2004 on and will undergo a $10 million refurbishment.
History: Noordam third ship bear this name together with sistership Nieuw-Amsterdam(3)last couple of cruiseships built for that time Dutch Holland-Amerika Lijn before taken -over by Carnival Corp. in 1988. Both ships being built in France, however designed in the Netherlands in close cooperation between Dutch design office of the HAL and shipyard De Merwede also builder of the Prinsendam (I). 

Entered service: 1984 -  Refit: 2004/2013 - Gross tonnage: 33.933 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1214 - All berths: 1378 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 214,66 m.-  Beam: 27,26 m. - Main propulsion : 2 dieselengines make Sulzer type RLB66  total output 22.400 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers  - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.: 27 - Classification: DNV/GL- Flag: Malta

Former name: Noordam (1984-2004)-Thomson Celebration (2004-2017) - Marella Celebration (2017-until 2020) since april 2020 out of service

Sistership: Nieuw- Amsterdam now Thomson/Marella Spirit- as Mare-S sold for scrap to India in 2018

 Passenger space ratio all berths  24,62

Noordam


 

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O