Vasco da Gama

imo 8919245

Oct.2020 An emerging Portuguese cruise company named Mystic Invest announced that it acquired the cruise ship Vasco de Gama as part of the ongoing auction of the ships owned by the Global Maritime Group of Greece and previously operated Cruise and Maritime Voyages. The UK Admiralty Court in September ordered five of the cruise ships sold with the first two auctions having been completed and three more due to close in the coming week. Separately, CMV had collapse due to the pandemic and gone into administration during the summer.

Whether the ship will be renamed or will keep the old one is not yet known. It is also not yet known in which market it will operate
 


March 2018 -Cruise and Maritime Voyages announced it has bought the 1,260-passenger Pacific Eden from P&O Cruises Australia. The 1994-built vessel will join CMV’s fleet in April 2019 in Singapore ahead of an inaugural season in Northern Europe.The ship will operate under the TransOcean brand for summer 2019, according to a statement, and sail in Australia during the winter season (Australian summer).

CMV announced that Pacific Eden will be re-named Vasco da Gama after the famous Portuguese explorer and navigator.

Registered owner: Mythic Cruise Ltd. - Greece -Beneficial owner: Global Cruise Ltd. - Greece  - Operator: Cruise and Maritime Voyages/TransOcean - UK

Entered service: 1992 - Refit: 2015/2017 Sembawang Singapore - Gross tonnage: 55.877 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1258 - All berths: 1500 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 219,21 m. - Beam: 30,8 m. - Draught: 7,25 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 2 diesel engines make Sulzer  type 12ZAV40S and 3 x 8 ZAL40 - Total installed power: 34.560 kW.- Propulsion 2 ABB electric motors of 12.000 kW each - 2 Controllable pitch propellers -  Service speed: 20,3 knots - Max. speed: 20 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 5881 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Bahamas

Sistership: Pacific Aria

Former names: Statendam (1992-2015) - Pacific Eden (2015-2019) - Vasco da Gama (2019 - until present

   History of Statendam as HAL ship

Her predecessors:

Statendam III Start operations for HAL 1929 - Destroyed in WW II at Wilhelminakade Rotterdam home base of HAL.  Casco scrapped in 1940
Statendam IV Built in 1957 at Wilton-Feijenoord -Schiedam (Holland) Tonnage: 24.294 -Sold in 1982 as Rhapsody. Sold again in 1986 as Regent Star and in 1996 as Sea Harmony. Since april 1997 lay-up. Finally sold for scrap on march 2004 as Harmony 1.Towed from  Eleusis (Greece) to Alang (India)
Statendam  V Built in 1992 first of a serie of four newbuilds Tonnage 55.818 - Sold to P&O Australia 2015 New name Pacific Eden. March 2018 sold to CMV.


Statendam IV


Statendam V

May - 19-2014 Statendam Left HAL fleet in 2015 by internal transfer within Carnival Corp to P&O Australia. Start operations for P&O-Australia november 2015.                                                        As Pacific Eden

July 2017 The 55,819-tonne vessel is currently undertaking a 12-day transformation in Singapore ahead of the start of her highly-anticipated Cairns cruise season.

Pacific Eden's two-storey Marquee Show Lounge is being given a stylish new look and feel with a dramatic black, white and emerald-green colour scheme, custom wallpaper and unique artworks. Select mini-suites and balcony cabins will receive new carpets and outdoor furniture whilst the cinema, spa, gym and HQ and HQ Plus will also be revitalised. In total, 11,000 square metres of new carpet will be fitted on the 1500-guest ship Pacific Eden is scheduled to emerge from dry dock on August 10-2017 ahead of a 9-night sailing from Cairns to the Conflict Islands on August 24.


    Passenger space ratio all berths: 37.25
  
Passenger space ratio lower beds: 44.42

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O